EatYay Style Guide
A modern editorial take on the FDA/USDA Nutrition Facts label: bold rule dividers, a ledger-style data layout, and tabular figures — built for a data-dense pSEO site rather than borrowed from a generic food-blog template. All food and category data below is real, pulled from the Phase 1 datasets; the storage and product examples are clearly marked as illustrative since those datasets don't exist yet.
Color
ink
paper
paper-alt
line
accent
accent-ink
accent-tint
sage
Type
Display: Archivo · Body: Public Sans (USWDS's own typeface) · Data/mono: IBM Plex Mono
Calories in a banana
Is oat milk keto-friendly?
Public Sans body text, set for long-form reading at a comfortable measure — this is the face that will carry every nutrition explainer and guide article on the site.
89 kcal · 22.8 g carbs · 358 mg potassium
Breadcrumb
Quick-answer callout
Quick answer
One 100 g serving of raw apple (with skin) has 52 calories, 13.8 g of carbs, and 2.4 g of fiber.
Nutrition fact card
Apples, raw, with skin
Per 100 g · cup, quartered or chopped (125 g)
Calories
52
Protein0.3 g
Fat0.2 g
Carbs13.8 g
Fiber2.4 g
Sugars10.4 g
Saturated fat0 g
Sodium1 mg
Potassium107 mg
Calcium6 mg
Iron0.12 mg
Vitamin C4.6 mg
Comparison table
| Apple, raw, with skin | Banana, raw | |
|---|---|---|
| Calories | 52 | 89 |
| Protein (g) | 0.3 | 1.1 |
| Carbs (g) | 13.8 | 22.8 |
| Fiber (g) | 2.4 | 2.6 |
| Sugars (g) | 10.4 | 12.2 |
| Potassium (mg) | 107 | 358 |
Category hub grid
Diet-tag pills
Vegan
Vegetarian
Keto
Gluten-free
Low-sodium
Diabetic-friendly
Paleo
Spec / fact list (illustrative — storage dataset is a future phase)
Refrigerator (whole, uncut)4–6 weeks
Refrigerator (sliced)3–5 days
Freezer (sliced, treated)8 months
Room temperature5–7 days
Product / affiliate CTA card (illustrative — Phase 7/11)
Apple corer & slicer
Stainless steel, 8-wedge cut — the one we'd actually keep in a drawer.
Check price Affiliate link — we may earn a commission.